Meetings

PAST PRESIDENTS

1955-1956 ─ HENRY H. LOWERY

1956-1957 ─W. EDWARD SOLOMON

1957-1958 ─DR. CHARLES S. BEAMER

1958-1959 ─GILBERT P. BOHN

                         ─JOHN L. CONWAY (8/58)

1959-1960 ─DOUGLAS SMITH

1960-1961 ─CARL O. BELT

1961-1962 ─FLOYD V. COZAD

1962-1963 ─HARRY E. WHITE

1963-1964 ─RICHARD D. HEACOX

1964-1965 ─JOSEPH J. DORSEY, SR.

1965-1966 ─LEO P. FORD

1966-1967 ─WILLIAM N. SEILER

1967-1968 ─HARRY LARRICK

1968-1969 ─ROBERT H. LOFFERT

1969-1970 ─ STANLEY S. PERDEW

1970-1971 ─ JESSE M. KAVE

1971-1972 ─ROBERT H. HORN

1972-1973 ─KENNETH L. MAY

1973-1974 ─G. WILLIAM BAKER

1974-1975 ─JAMES H. WALBURN

1975-1976 ─W. BRUCE LONG

1976-1977 ─ROBERT E. SHROUT

1977-1978 ─WALLACE SPEERS, JR

1978-1979 ─PAUL J. STEIN, JR.

1979-1980 ─HAROLD J. WINSTANLEY

1980-1981 ─BILL J. REDMOND

1981-1982 ─JOHN E. BURKEY

1982-1983 ─BARRY A. WITT

1983-1984 ─EUGENE C. HARRIS

1984-1985 ─GEORGE J.  SCHOENADEL

1985-1986 ─ROBERT C. ROMAN

1986-1987 ─CLAYTON  “BUD” HALL

1987-1988 ─HARRY C. LENNOX

1988-1989 ─DAVID D. MILLER

1989-1990 ─R. ROGER ROBINETTE

1990-1991 ─DALE F. CROASMUN

1991-1992 ─WILLIAM L. DETRICK

1992-1993 ─ RONALD M. STERNE

1993-1994 ─ WILLIAM R.  TURNBULL

1994-1995 ─ HAROLD BURGESS

1995-1996 ─ COLEMAN P. BROWN

1996-1997 ─ WALTER GLASS

1997-1998 ─ DONALD C. PECK

1998-1999 ─ GEORGE B. GILMORE

1999-2000 ─ ROBERT E. MAY

2000-2001 ─EDWARD E. NOLAN

2001-2002 ─RAYMOND F. SCHOCH

2002-2003 ─DAVID M. LATIMER

2003-2004 ─TERRY A. HOSTETLER

2004-2005 ─MARK D. KYLE

2005-2006 ─STEPHEN D. FINGER

2006-2007 ─JAMES L. CROWE

2007-2008 ─ARTHUR A. KALCHER

2008-2009 ─SAMUEL E. RECKLEY

2009-2010 ─RICHARD N. ROBERTSON

2010-2011 – ELWOOD E. GLASS

2011-2012 – CHARLES L. CROFT

2012-2013 -  LOWELL THOMAS

2013-2014 - JAMES "WES" POWELL

2014-2015 - BRADLEY DUFFY

2015-2016 - JERRY C. CHAMBERS

2016-2017 - JOHN WARNICK

2017-2018 - MICHAEL J. WALLINGER

  

LION OF THE YEAR AWARDS

1976      Kenneth L. “Pete” May

1977      Paul J. Stein, Jr.

1978      Robert C. Roman

1979      Billie J. Redmond

1980      Howard F. Wratchford

1981      C. Merle Zembower

1982      Cameron L. Otto

1983      Richard D. Buckel

1984      W. Randolph Schry

1985      J. William Beynon

1986      Andrew K. Witt

1987      George J. Scheonadel

1988      Wallace C. Speers

1989      R. Roger Robinette

1990      Dale F. Croasmun

1991      Clayton “Bud” Hall

1992      John E. Burkey

1993      Eugene G. Bolden

1994      Bruce W. Long

1995      Bill Detrick

1996      Robert E. "Bob" May

1997      Ronald N. Sterne

1998      Kenneth Drumm

1999      Walter C. “Pete” Glass

2000      Harry Lennox

2001      George B. Gilmore

2002      Charles J. "Chuck" Schwab

2003      Dave M. Latimer

2004      Charles L. Croft, Jr.

2005      Elwood E. Glass

2006      Harold T. Burgess

2007      Terry E. Hostetler

2008      Donald C. Peck

2009      Ronald N. Martin

2010      Arthur A. Kalcher

2011      Samuel E. Reckley

2012       John E. Burkey

2013       Stephen D. Finger

2014        Ivan A. Hall

2015        Gary R. Llewellyn

2016        Mark D. Kyle

2016        John Warnick

2017        Jerry C. Chambers

2018        George E. "Ed" Weaver, Jr.

 

 

MELVIN JONES AND PROGRESSIVE MELVIN JONES FELLOWS

Dorsey

Joseph J.

06/29/87

  Deceased

 Prog. 12/28/2001

Zembower

C. Merle

05/30/90

  Deceased

 

Speers, Jr.

Wallace C.  "Wally"

01/09/92

 

 

May

Kenneth L. "Pete"

10/28/93

 

 Prog. 11/13/2013

Hall

Ivan A

08/25/94

  Deceased

 Prog. 12/28/2001

Otto

Cameron L.

02/20/95

  Deceased

 

Everline

Harold S.

01/03/96

  Deceased

 

Horn

Robert L.

01/03/96

  Deceased

 

Hall

Clayton "Bud"

01/02/97

  Deceased

 

Seiler

William H.

01/02/97

  Deceased

 

Pallick

Edward E.

03/17/98

  Deceased

 

Wratchford

Howard F.

03/17/98

  Deceased

 

Stotler

Robert P.

12/18/98

  Deceased

 

Ways

Franklin "Frank" L. 03/11/99    Oxen Hill LC,  22-C

Whitworth

David G.

12/07/99

  Deceased

 

Schwab

Charles J.

07/09/02

 

 Prog. 11/10/2008

Benyon

James William

12/07/02

  Deceased

 

Croasmun

Dale F.

12/07/02 

  Deceased

 

Perdew

Stanley S.

12/07/02

 

  Prog. 11/19/2014

Schry

William R. "Randy"

12/07/02

 

  Prog.  11/19/2014

May

Robert E.

12/17/03

 

  Prog.  11/16/2015

Radcliffe

Joseph F.

12/17/03

  Deceased

 

Robinette

Roger

12/17/03

 

  Prog.  11/16/2015

Burkey

John E.

01/13/05

 

  Prog. 11/16/2015

Stein, Jr.

Paul J.

01/13/05

  Deceased

 

Ways

Carol H. 06/03/05    Oxen Hill LC,  22-C

Brown II

Coleman P.

09/14/05

 

  

Glass

Walter C. "Pete"

09/14/05

  Deceased

 

Redmond

Billie J.

09/14/05

 

  Prog 11/15/2016

Roman, Sr.

Robert C.

09/14/05

  Deceased

 

Winstanley

Harold J.

09/14/05

  Deceased

 

Walburn

James H.

09/20/05

  Deceased

 

Croft, Jr.

Charles L.

11/29/06

 

 

Burgess

Harold

12/12/06

 

 

Nolan

Edward E.

12/12/06

  Deceased

 

Peck

Donald C.

12/12/06

 

 

Sterne

Ronald N.

12/12/06

  Deceased

 

Turnbull

William R.

12/12/06

  Deceased

 

Breza

George "Doc"

12/12/07

 

 

Gilmore

George B.

12/12/07

 

 

Glass

Elwood E.

12/12/07

 

 

Hostetler

Terry

12/12/07

 

 

Latimer

David  M. "Dave"

12/12/07

 Deceased

 

Spriggs

Ernest R. "Ernie"

11/10/08

 Deceased

 

Mullan

John  L. "J. L."

11/10/08

 

 

Mohler

Phillip G. "Flip"

11/10/08

 

 

Chaney

Ronald G. "Ron"

11/10/08

 

 

Finger

Stephen D. "Steve"

11/10/08

 

 Prog. 01/04/2011

Lewis

Charles E. "Charlie"

12/04/09

 

 

Engel

John

12/04/09

 

 

Schoch

Raymond F. "Ray"

12/04/09

  Deceased

 

Kalcher

Arthur A. "Art"

12/04/09

 

 

Crowe

James L.

12/04/09

  Deceased

 

Broadwater

Marvin E.

12/04/09

  Deceased

 

Mullan

John R.

11/23/10

 

 

Reckley

Samuel E.

11/23/10

 

 

Norris

Clyde D.

11/23/10

 

 

Kyle

Mark D.

11/23/10

 

 

May

 Walter K. II

11/23/10

 

 

Clites

Ronald A.

12/02/11

 

 

Crowe

James D.

12/02/11

 

 

Powell

James W. "Wes"

12/02/11

 

 

Reichert

John L.

12/02/11

 

 

Thomas

Lowell E.

12/02/11

  Deceased

 

Summers James E. "Gene"

11/10/12

  Deceased  
Weaver George E. "Ed"

11/10/12

   

George

William J. "Jay" 11/10/12    

Bilzzard, Jr.

Neal W. 11/13/13    

Robertson

Richard "Robby" 11/13/13   Deceased  

Llewellyn

Gary R. 11/19/14    

Martin

Ronald N. "Ron" 11/19/14    

Wallinger

Michael J. "Mike" 11/16/15  

 

Chambers

 Jerry C. 11/15/16    

Warnick

 John  11/15/16    

Roberts

 Glen T.  11/15/16  

 

 

 

LIONS VISION RESEARCH FOUNDATION AWARDS

ARNALL PATZ FELLOWS

Lion Elwood E. Glass

The LaVale Lions Club

KNIGHTS OF THE BLIND PYRAMID AWARDS

Lion John Burkey

Lion Ken May

Lion Terry Hostetler

Lion Roger Robinette

Lion George Gilmore

Lion Don Peck

Lion Dave Latimer (deceased)

Lion Walter Glass (deceased)

Lion Clayton Hall (deceased)

Lion Samuel Reckley

Lion Ed Nolan (deceased)

Lion Neal Blizzard

Lion Ivan Hall  (deceased)

Lion Robert "Bob" May

Lion Arthur Kalcher

Lion Stanley Perdew

Lion Randy Schry

Lion George F. Breza

Lion Charles L.Croft, Jr.

Lion Harold T. Burgess, Jr.

Lion Gary R. Llewellyn

Lion John Warnick

Lion Stephen D. Finger

Lion Jerry C. Chambers

Lion Scott W. Yonce

Lion Clyde D. Norris

Lion Coleman P. "Cole" Brown II

Lionette Janet Glass

Lionette Cathy Gilmore

Lionette Rosalie Peck

Lionette Mary Hostetler

Lionette Ina Warnick

Lionette Val Llewellyn

 

LIONS YOUTH FOUNDATION  CLEMENT F. KUSIAK FELLOW

RECOGNITION LEVELS

BRONZE

2010 Lion Stephen Finger 

SILVER

2012 Lion Stephen Finger  

2018 Lion Jerry C. Chambers

2018 Lion W. Randolph "Randy" Schry

2018 Lionette Mary Ann Schry

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online
Twitter