Meetings
Members

                             

                                                         

 Middletown Lions Club Officers and Directors
2016  -  2017
 
President........................................ Luis Rios
Immediate Past President.............. Tom Roberts
First Vice President........................ Wanda Cruz
Second Vice President................... Sparrow Tobin
Third Vice President....................... Todd Brunning
Secretary........................................ Kevin Gomez
Treasurer........................................ Judy Sheppard
Lion Tamer..................................... Dave Betchtle
Tail Twister..................................... Anita LaBelle
Membership Director...................... Cindy Murray             
Director One Year.......................... Diane Youngs
Director Two Years......................... Anita Radzinsky

                                                            

Appointed Positions  
 2016  -  2017
 
Sight Chair........................................ Carole Lybolt               
Hearing Chair................................... Doris Rubinsky
SEE Chair......................................... Glenice Foglia
Telephone Chair............................... Tail Twister Anita LaBelle
Constitution and By-Laws................. PP Roy Sheppard
Newsletter Editor.............................. PP Roy Sheppard
Convention Chair.............................. PP Thomas Roberts

                   

Awards and Recognitions

Melvin Jones Fellows
Knights of the Blind
Lion of the Year
Past Presidents
New Lion of the Year
Robert J. Uplinger Awards

Melvin Jones Fellows

 

1983 Albert H. LaVine                                 
1988 Frank Gesualdo                                  
1991 Donald Hughes
1992 Walter Eronimous
1994 C. Vincent Breiner
1994 Richard Pinckney
1996 John Masi
1997 Albert Juliano
1998 Charles (Rock) Hardy
1999 & 2005 Edward Budd (PMJF)
2000 Patricia Hardy
2001 Francis Cleary
2002 Thomas Barone
2003 John Haelen
2004 Rollin Lybolt
2005 Joseph Griffo
2006 Arthur Livesey
2007 Saundra (Cindy) Propeack
2008 Eugene Currier
2009 Diane Budd
2009 Joan Stoltz
2010 Carole Lybolt
2010 Clifford Youngs
2011 Albert Propeack
2012 Glenice Foglia
2013 William Shembeda
2014 Dr. Peter Holst
2015 Marlinda Duncanson
2016 Anita LaBelle
 
*1994 David Bechtle - from Town of Wallkill
*2009 Donna Bechtle - from Town of Wallkill 

 

Knights of the Blind

 

Richard Ayres (2) - Bronze
Cecile Ayres
Barbara Bedell
Zar Benedict
Ed Budd
Eugene Currier
Paul D’Alessandro
Pat Hardy - Bronze
Rock Hardy
Rollin Lybolt (2)
Nort Madigan
Jennie Mikulski
Walter Roche
Frank Cleary
Fred Mehler
Ed Witt
Cedric Macleod
John Masi
Teddy Krawjewski
Sue Myers
Tom Owen 2 - Bronze
Angela Mehler
Tom Eanelli
Jean Witt
Nick Scali
Dean Connell
Cindy Propeack
Joan Stoltz
Diane Budd (2) - Bronze
Carole Lybolt
Bill Shembeda
Debbie Yuhas
Anita LaBelle
Albert Propeack
Glenice Foglia
Rollin Lybolt
Judy Shephard
Diane Youngs
 

 

Lion of the Year 

Peter Lux    1992-1993
Tom Owen 2004-2005
Al Propeack2005-2006
Saundra (Cindy) Propeack 2006-2007
Joan Stoltz2007-2008
Carole Lybolt 2008-2009
Glenice Foglia 2009-2010
Anita LaBelle  2010-2011
Rollin Lybolt 2011-2012
Judy Shephard 2012-2013
Diane Youngs 2013-2014
Diane Budd  2014-2015
Dave Bechtle 2015-2016

 

Past Presidents

Walter E. Deisseroth 1936-1937
Vincent W. Lawder 1937-1938
Stiles Ezell 1938-1939
Percival Bennett 1939-1940
George Flach 1940-1941
Donald Hughes 1940-1941
Robert Anderson 1940-1941
Bernard Roskin 1941-1942
William Hayes 1942-1943
*Dr. Frank M. Sears 1943-1944
William B. Bliss  1944-1945
C. Vincent Breiner 1945-1946
*William Bahntge 1946-1947
Emerson A. Morse 1947-1948
Charles R. Wolfe 1948-1949
T. Vincent Foeller 1949-1950
Joseph F. Bosek 1950-1951
Paul F. Cokellette 1951-1952
Edmund S. Lloyd 1952-1953
Kenneth Piggott 1953-1954
Victor O. Hendershott 1954-1955
Walter Eronimous 1955-1956
Richard Gardner 1956-1957
Austin E. Gray 1957-1958
John L. Benson  1958-1959
George H. Schmoll 1959-1960
Emerson A. Morse 1960-1961
L. Wallace Blanchard 1961-1962
**Albert H. LaVine 1962-1963
Clarence W. Gowdey 1963-1964
Edward M. Kurdyla 1964-1965
Ralph A. Russo  1965-1966
Charles Dziengiel 1966-1967
Harry Long 1967-1968
*Frank Gesualdo 1968-1969
William L. Huger 1969-1970
Richard C. Pinckney 1970-1971
*Albert J. Juliano 1971-1972
W. Norton Madigan 1972-1973
Joseph C. Griffo 1973-1974
Thaddeus Krajewski 1974-1975
James T. O’Melia 1975-1976
John Haelen 1976-1977
Nickolas Belfiglio 1977-1978
Jim Jackson 1978-1979
*John H. Crofoot 1979-1980
Leon Serpentini 1980-1981
Ed Budd 1981-1982
Gene Currier 1982-1983
Nesh Alexanian 1983-1984
Arthur Livesey 1984-1985
Oscar Dino Jr. 1985-1986
John Masi 1986-1987
Tom Barone 1987-1988
Peter Lux 1988-1989
Allan Ackerson 1989-1990
Rob Smith 1990-1991
Rob Smith 1991-1992
Patricia Hardy 1992-1993
Dean Connell 1993-1994
Bob Wilson 1994-1995
Larry Bueb 1995-1996
Larry Bueb 1996-1997
Paul D’Allesandro 1997-1998
Frank Cleary 1998-1999
Rock Hardy 1999-2000
Rollin Lybolt 2000-2001
Cecile Ayres 2001-2002
Cindy Propeack 2002-2003
Diane Budd 2003-2004
Bill Shembeda 2004-2005
Sue Myers 2005-2006
Clifford Youngs 2006-2007
Al Propeack 2007-2008
Al Propeack 2008-2009
Dr. Peter Holst 2009-2010
Diane Budd 2010-2011
Marlinda Duncanson 2011-2012
Andrew Higgins 2012-2013
Marlinda Duncanson 2012-2013
Deborah Shembeda 2013-2014
Roy B. Shepard III  2014-2015
Thomas Roberts  2015-2016
Lorrane Higgins 2016-2017

New Lion of the Year

John Gavin
1968-69
Bob Hansen
1969-70
Leon Serpentini
1970-71
Don Dadko
1971-72
Jim Jackson
1972-73
John Vuolo
1973-74
Frank Cleary
1974-75
Dennis Benzlowicz
1975-76
Ralph Agudo
1976-77
John Masi
1977-78
Art Livesey
1978-79
Gene Regina
1978-79
Doug Bertholf
1979-80
Charles Hardy
1981-82
Ross Decker
1982-83
Allan Ackerson
1983-84
Arthur Yerden
1984-85
Robert "Rob" Smith
1985-86
Walt "Whitey" Saward
1986-87
Lawrence Bueb
1987-88
Russ Hill
1988-89
Paul Smith
1989-90
Dolly McGuigan
1990-91
Elizabeth Miller
1991-92
Goria Elliott
1992-93
Ron Thorn
1993-94
Susan Bennett
1994-95
Eugene Clayton
1996-97
Rollin Lybolt
1997-98
Wendy Mann
1998-99
Fred Mehler
1998-99
Diane Budd
1999-2000
Saundra Propeack
1999-2000
Wanda Cruz
2000-01
Jeannette Weinert
2000-01
Carole Lybolt
2001-2002
Debi Yuhas
2002-2003
Joan Stotlz
2003-2004
Glenice Foglia
2004-2005
Andrew Higgins
2005-2006
David Vernooy
2005-2006
Anita LaBelle
2006-2007
Judy Sheppard
2010-2011
Roy Sheppard
2010-2011
Jerri Armstrong
2013-2014
Earl Baker
2014-2015
Cyndi Murray
2014-2015
Valerie Dombrowski 2015-2016
Sparrow Tobin 2016-2017

 Robert J. Uplinger Awards

Sue Myers
2/27/01
REDS
2/27/01
Barbara Bedell
9/2/03
Sandy Brown
9/2/03
Lewis Sign Company
9/2/03
Lou Maurizzio
9/2/03
PP Paul D'Alessandro
11/17/04
PP Joe Griffo
11/17/04
PID Al LaVine
11/17/04
Joseph & Sallianne Sosler
8/22/05
Eugene Currier
3/28/07
E.A.C. 1658 Morse & Co
7/26/07
Genpak LLC
7/26/07
Provident Bank
2/16/09
AGRI - BCD
4/19/10
Lion Richard Ayres
4/19/10
Frontier Communications
4/19/10
I H O P
4/19/10
John Stoltz
4/19/10
John Eagan
1/12/12
Millie Rivera-Velez
1/12/12
Associated Supermarket
3/22/13
Rollin Lybolt
4/8/14
Middletown Parks & Rec
4/8/14
Balchem 2015
Matt Kelly 2016

       

                

            

 

 

 

 

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online
Twitter