Meetings
Members
 

 

The 2021 Dobell Prize

 'Still Life' by John Edge.

 

Awards for Art Section

 

Section 1 - Oil/Acrylic

First Prize - Damien Slevin - 'Goldbergs'

Highly Commended - Jackie Maundrell-Hall - 'Wet Sands'

Commended - Janelle Goldman - 'Waterways'

Section 2 - Water Based Medium

First Prize - Kim Madden - 'Around Dalgety'

Highly Commended - Stephanie Macfarlane -'Let the Rivers Run'

Commended - Deanne Newlands -'Serentiy'

Section 3 Portrait, Still Life, Flora, Fauna

First Prize  - Robyn Harper - 'Shades of White'

Highly Commended - Sue Gilbert - 'Big Red'

Commended - Robyn L Gibson - 'View from my kitchen'

Section 4 Any Medium

First Prize - Bruce Roxburgh - 'The Earths Crust'

Highly Commended - Jill Cairns - 'The Surface of the Pond'

Commended - Dianna Kellerman - 'Sea Spray'

Section 5 Youth 13 - 18 years

First Prize - axton Lorentzen - 'Portrait of a Boy'

Highly Commended - Amy Carrol - 'Henry'

Commended - Ella Bretegar - 'Crackle'

Section 6 Youth 12 Years and under.

First Prize - Alise Cherry - 'Reflections'

Highly Commended - Maya Moore - 'Ayam Wren'

Commended - Madelaine Baker - 'Relection Perfection'

Craft Section Prizes

Dobell Festival Craft Prize 2021

'Dessert Memories' Glassware by Jo Payten

Needlework/Knitting

First Prize - Tracey Fox - 'Shawl'

Highly Commended - Phyllis Lund - 'Find the Dragonfly'

Commended - Julie Hodge - 'Glamorous Clams'

Pottery

First Prize - Claire Locker-Potter - 'Vase'

Ceramics

First Prize - Kay Pittelkow - 'Four Kids on a Log'

Jewellery

First Prize - Julie Lau - 'Silver Celtic Cross'

Highly Commended - Susanne Falkenthal - 'Beau Collier Necklace'

Miscellaneous

First Prize - Susanne Falkenthal - 'Swan of Natural Beauty'

Highly Commended - Janice Norling - 'Pink Floral Flowers'

Sara Lopes - 'Alice in Wonderland Teapot'

 

 
 

   

ART EXHIBITION

Contact Jane 0414 683 597

 

 

 

CRAFT EXHIBITION

   Contact Di 0413 317 710

 

 

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online
Twitter