Meetings
Members

 

Sioux City Lions Club Governance/Administration

OFFICERS •  serve one year terms •

Sheryl Ford – President - 212-4576 

Maria Rundquist - Vice President - 255-3136

Tim Jacobs – Immediate Past President - 251-2436

Ann Hill – Treasurer - 252-4309 

Paula Damon - Secretary - 212-4210 

Doug Seifker – Lion Tamer - 253-4484 

Lee Chamberlain – Tail Twister - 212-6109 

DIRECTORS • serve two-year terms •

(or until succesor has been elected or qualified)

Steve Cogdill – July 1, 2013 — June 30, 2015

Brenda Brown – July 1, 2013 — June 30, 2015

Ken Hayward - July 1, 2014 — June 30, 2016

Brian Owens –July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2016 — Membership Director

(Membership Director – is also Membership Committee Chair)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE • serve three-year terms on rotation basis •

 (also see Article IV. Section 6. below)

Sheryl Ford, retention & leadership – July 1, 2013 — June 30, 2016

Cindy Rarratt, membership ­– July 1, 2014 — June, 30, 2017

Brian Owens – Chair & extension – July 1, 2014 — June 30, 2017

TRUSTS INVESTMENT COMMITEE Three elected positions serve only two three-year terms •

                                    Sheryl Ford        - president as per Trust’s policy

                                    Tim Jacobs         - past president as per Trust’s policy

                                    Tom Prout         - 2012-2015 second 3-year term

                                    Ann Hill              - 2014-2017 – second 3-year term

                                    Paula Damon      - 2014-2017 first 3-year term

                                    Secretary is appointed at 1st meeting of year / investment policy.

                                    Treasurer is appointed 1st meeting of year / inviestment policy and does not      

                                                               need to be a member of SCLC.                                                                                         

2014 - 2015 STANDING COMMITTEES — Chairs are in Bold   

Chairs should cross-train apprentice chairs for future committee roles*

ADMINISTRATIVE/OPERATIONS COMMITTEES

President(s) Appoint & Monitor Committees - see Standard Form Consituition - Section 6. COMMITTEE REPORTING. Each committee, through its chairperson, should be encouraged as necessary to report, either verbally or in writing, each month to the board of directors.

AWARDS (Yearly) Citizen of Yr., Lion of Yr., IALF Warren Coleman($1000), ILF Melving Jones($1000) one every third year as we donate $333.33/yr.Board/Presidents

1.Plan/communicate when/how members nominate, endorse, vote. Prepare ballot, etc.

2. Preparing/ordering the plaques to be ready for the presentation.

3. Setting the presentation date (on same date as inauguration of officers, etc.?)

4. Insuring the recipients will be present for recipient of their award.

ELECTIONS: (Chair Vacant), Tim Jacobs, Ron Will 

FINANCES:

             Finance - Melvin Forsling, Ann Hill, Gene Sherman        

FUNDRAISING:

            Mints - Lee Chamberlain, Brenda Brown.

            Pancake Days Lee Chamberlain & other leaders orgnaized by Lee to complete tasks 

            Raffles - Doug Seifker, Ken Hayward, Gene Sherman

GOALS: – (President/Past Presidents) Sheryl Ford, Maria Rundquist, Tim Jacobs and Club Secretary

MEMBERSHIP: Chair (Newly Elected for ‘14-‘15) and is also Membership Director

OPERATIONS, POLICIES, ETC.:

             Handbook: Ann Hill w. Board

            Programs - Brian Owens, Mel Claussen, Gene Sherman and Ron Will

            Public Relations - Paula Damon, Danny Bradley

            Social/Culture  - Doug Siefker, Brenda Brown, Mel Claussen, Thomas Prout, Gene  Sherman                                                                                                                                                                        

TRUSTS INVESTMENTS - Ann Hill, President Sheryl Ford & Past President Tim Jacobs are members as per policy, and elected are Paula Damon, Tom Prout and Kim Willer. Ann Hill - treasurer (2014 -15),                          – secretary (2013-14). Treasurer and Secretary are elected at year’s first meeting. Treasurer doen’t need to be a Lion as per policy.

- Chairs are in Bold — Chairs should cross-train apprentice chairs for ther future roles.

 2014-15 SERVICES/ACTIVITIES COMMITTEES* 

CHARITY GRANTS: Ann Hill, Larry Benne, Lee Chamberlain, Keith Huls, Tim Jacobs, Kim Willer

HEARING: – Lee Chamberlain, Ann Hill

INTERNATIONAL PEACE POSTER CONTEST - Brenda Brown

SIGHT -Beane Trust only for glasses for needy – other sight needs by Charity Trust

              Blind/Other Sight Needs – Lee Chamberlain

Eye Exams/Glasses for Needy – Brenda Brown, Larry Benne, Melvin Forsling, Bob Sensanbaugh

IOWA KidSightKim Willer, Barb & Steve Cogdill, Brenda Brown, Heather Marx, Brian Owens

Recycle Used Eye Glasses & Hearing AidsLowell Chellew, Timothy Jacobs, Gene Sherman

YOUTH SERVICES:

 Project PROM– Brenda Brown, Heather Marx, Dorothy Miller, Kim Willer     

Scholarships: - Robert Agee, Melvin Forsling, Tom Prout, Robert Sensanbaugh

* Presidents with Board approval are responsible to appoint/monitor these Standing Comittees.. Task committees may be appointed during the year to accomplish immediate or short term needs not addressed by the Standing Committees. Appointments for the new year should be completed by April 15 or in conjunction with the SCLC Election meeting.

                                                                                 July 22, 2014

 

Featured Events
Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online
Twitter